This is a read-only archive of the old Scratch 1.x Forums.
Try searching the current Scratch discussion forums.

#1 2011-03-18 16:07:48

minihydro
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-03-16
Posts: 50

kileymeister

hi can you help me i want to make a game where you have to go to the ball and then you go to the next level but i dont no how?

help me pls


also i put lives in the game but i want the lives to go to 0 then the game starts over in the same levl not the first one



pls answer the questins      kileymeister

Offline

 

#2 2011-03-18 16:16:02

Kileymeister
Scratcher
Registered: 2008-04-17
Posts: 1000+

Re: kileymeister

Ok, let's see.  There are multiple ways to make a game where you need to get to a ball.  When it reaches the ball, you can use these scripts in the player sprite:
http://i52.tinypic.com/ws1gth.gif
Of course, you can change the numbers in the second script to put it in whatever place the sprite goes at the start of the level.

You can also make it start in a different place according to the level, like this:
http://i54.tinypic.com/etwldy.gif
Just add more if/elses to add more starting places for each level.  You an also put a similar script into the ball sprite to make it be in different places according to each level.  Of course it would need its own new set of coordinates different from the player sprite's.

Next, put in the background sprite:
http://i54.tinypic.com/2d6l7vq.gif
Just add background costumes to make more levels.


Also, if you use this method, when your lives reach 0 all you have to do is broadcast New Level without changing the level variable to make it restart.
Of course, also reset the lives when this happens. (Using "Set Lives to 5" or whatever amount of lives you have)

Is there anything else you need to know?  Just ask.

Last edited by Kileymeister (2011-03-18 16:17:01)


I'm back, and showcasing two new* projects!  Click left or right on the image below to see!
http://img109.imageshack.us/img109/7905/part1l.pnghttp://img859.imageshack.us/img859/6417/part2bf.png

Offline

 

#3 2011-03-18 16:17:30

minihydro
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-03-16
Posts: 50

Re: kileymeister

so erm i do one of them and i then can create a new lvl

Offline

 

#4 2011-03-18 16:21:16

Kileymeister
Scratcher
Registered: 2008-04-17
Posts: 1000+

Re: kileymeister

minihydro wrote:

so erm i do one of them and i then can create a new lvl

Yes, just make a player sprite, a ball sprite, and add as many backgrounds as you need to create the levels themselves.

Do you need help with the player's controls and sensing obstacles, or can you do that yourself?

Last edited by Kileymeister (2011-03-18 16:21:38)


I'm back, and showcasing two new* projects!  Click left or right on the image below to see!
http://img109.imageshack.us/img109/7905/part1l.pnghttp://img859.imageshack.us/img859/6417/part2bf.png

Offline

 

#5 2011-03-18 16:24:02

minihydro
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-03-16
Posts: 50

Re: kileymeister

erm i done it now i need to make level because all the levels are same when i tried it out can you help me pls

Offline

 

#6 2011-03-18 16:24:45

Kileymeister
Scratcher
Registered: 2008-04-17
Posts: 1000+

Re: kileymeister

minihydro wrote:

erm i done it now i need to make level because all the levels are same when i tried it out can you help me pls

Hm, you mean the levels don't change?  How many background costumes do you have?  Perhaps you didn't put the last script into the stage?

Last edited by Kileymeister (2011-03-18 16:25:10)


I'm back, and showcasing two new* projects!  Click left or right on the image below to see!
http://img109.imageshack.us/img109/7905/part1l.pnghttp://img859.imageshack.us/img859/6417/part2bf.png

Offline

 

#7 2011-03-18 16:30:42

minihydro
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-03-16
Posts: 50

Re: kileymeister

i only put one should i put all of them

Offline

 

#8 2011-03-18 16:33:00

Kileymeister
Scratcher
Registered: 2008-04-17
Posts: 1000+

Re: kileymeister

minihydro wrote:

i only put one should i put all of them

Just put more than one and see if it works.
If you want put all of them.


I'm back, and showcasing two new* projects!  Click left or right on the image below to see!
http://img109.imageshack.us/img109/7905/part1l.pnghttp://img859.imageshack.us/img859/6417/part2bf.png

Offline

 

#9 2011-03-18 16:37:46

minihydro
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-03-16
Posts: 50

Re: kileymeister

i dont have


switch to backgroung level

Offline

 

#10 2011-03-18 16:44:32

Kileymeister
Scratcher
Registered: 2008-04-17
Posts: 1000+

Re: kileymeister

minihydro wrote:

i dont have


switch to backgroung level

Ok then, you should probably put in all of these scripts if you want it to work right.  Just follow the instructions under each one.

Last edited by Kileymeister (2011-03-18 16:45:06)


I'm back, and showcasing two new* projects!  Click left or right on the image below to see!
http://img109.imageshack.us/img109/7905/part1l.pnghttp://img859.imageshack.us/img859/6417/part2bf.png

Offline

 

#11 2011-03-18 16:45:59

minihydro
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-03-16
Posts: 50

Re: kileymeister

okay i found it i put it on the character

also


okay now im on level 2 and when i go to the ball it stays as level 2, is that ment to happen?

if yes, should i put a background? and put obsical court and stuff like that?

Offline

 

#12 2011-03-18 16:52:45

minihydro
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-03-16
Posts: 50

Re: kileymeister

okay i found it i put it on the character

also


okay now im on level 2 and when i go to the ball it stays as level 2, is that ment to happen?

if yes, should i put a background? and put obsical court and stuff like that?
Online

Offline

 

#13 2011-03-18 16:56:11

Kileymeister
Scratcher
Registered: 2008-04-17
Posts: 1000+

Re: kileymeister

minihydro wrote:

okay i found it i put it on the character

also


okay now im on level 2 and when i go to the ball it stays as level 2, is that ment to happen?

if yes, should i put a background? and put obsical court and stuff like that?
Online

Hm.. you mean it stays in the same place once touching the ball?  Yes, that should happen.  Next you should start adding backgrounds.

Once you make a level three, add this piece into the script with the if/else block:
http://i52.tinypic.com/2yvj8ef.gif
And add a piece like this for each level you make, going one higher (so for the next one make the 3 a 4 and so on).


I'm back, and showcasing two new* projects!  Click left or right on the image below to see!
http://img109.imageshack.us/img109/7905/part1l.pnghttp://img859.imageshack.us/img859/6417/part2bf.png

Offline

 

#14 2011-03-18 17:01:01

minihydro
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-03-16
Posts: 50

Re: kileymeister

what do you mean add background and i want to make obsicals and make it bouce off nice and easily can you help

also im on level 2 now if i add backgrounds then will the particular background be for only level 2 because i want that

Offline

 

#15 2011-03-18 17:03:23

Kileymeister
Scratcher
Registered: 2008-04-17
Posts: 1000+

Re: kileymeister

minihydro wrote:

what do you mean add background and i want to make obsicals and make it bouce off nice and easily can you help

Well, when you draw a background (it's the cotumes section of the stage), you can draw walls of a certain color and make the sprite sense that color and bounce off of it.
Here, say your wall color is red, you can do something like this:
http://i56.tinypic.com/wve9a0.gif
Of course you can make it any color you want really, red is just an example.

minihydro wrote:

also im on level 2 now if i add backgrounds then will the particular background be for only level 2 because i want that

Yes, that will happen.

Last edited by Kileymeister (2011-03-18 17:05:38)


I'm back, and showcasing two new* projects!  Click left or right on the image below to see!
http://img109.imageshack.us/img109/7905/part1l.pnghttp://img859.imageshack.us/img859/6417/part2bf.png

Offline

 

#16 2011-03-18 17:07:58

minihydro
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-03-16
Posts: 50

Re: kileymeister

i want to get a background from the internet but when i do it turn to a sprite.

Offline

 

#17 2011-03-18 17:10:22

Kileymeister
Scratcher
Registered: 2008-04-17
Posts: 1000+

Re: kileymeister

minihydro wrote:

i want to get a background from the internet but when i do it turn to a sprite.

Click the Stage thumbnail in the bottom right, click Backgrounds near the top (not quite at the top though), and click Import.  Now find your picture from the internet and select it.


I'm back, and showcasing two new* projects!  Click left or right on the image below to see!
http://img109.imageshack.us/img109/7905/part1l.pnghttp://img859.imageshack.us/img859/6417/part2bf.png

Offline

 

#18 2011-03-18 17:15:30

minihydro
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-03-16
Posts: 50

Re: kileymeister

i done save pic as ......  but i cant find it in import

Offline

 

#19 2011-03-18 17:16:32

Kileymeister
Scratcher
Registered: 2008-04-17
Posts: 1000+

Re: kileymeister

minihydro wrote:

i done save pic as ......  but i cant find it in import

Are you looking in the right place?  Are you looking in your MyPictures file?


I'm back, and showcasing two new* projects!  Click left or right on the image below to see!
http://img109.imageshack.us/img109/7905/part1l.pnghttp://img859.imageshack.us/img859/6417/part2bf.png

Offline

 

#20 2011-03-18 19:35:54

ian528
Scratcher
Registered: 2010-05-25
Posts: 500+

Re: kileymeister

Lol, I've noticed all the new Scratchers ask for help from Kileymeister.

Offline

 

#21 2011-03-18 20:27:56

puppetadventurer
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-02-20
Posts: 1000+

Re: kileymeister

ian528 wrote:

Lol, I've noticed all the new Scratchers ask for help from Kileymeister.

who wouldnt want help from kileymiester?


3

Offline

 

#22 2011-03-19 00:12:24

kingofdallamas
Scratcher
Registered: 2010-03-07
Posts: 500+

Re: kileymeister

puppetadventurer wrote:

ian528 wrote:

Lol, I've noticed all the new Scratchers ask for help from Kileymeister.

who wouldnt want help from kileymiester?

I know right? Kileymeister's a great experienced Scratcher.  smile


http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/ab99/Gilgamesh1192/Ninja%20Saga/ElementalJutsus2.gifhttp://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c192/BoomKaTish/GIF/thgfhgfhfhgf.gif
ハロー友だち!

Offline

 

#23 2011-03-19 00:16:34

kingofdallamas
Scratcher
Registered: 2010-03-07
Posts: 500+

Re: kileymeister

Ahh, and don't forget to add this scripts:

<when green flag clicked>
<set{level}to(1)>
<forever>
<if> <(<{level<=>1)>}>
<change background to one>
<else>
<<if> <(<{level<=>2)>}>>
<<change background to two>>
<else>
<<<if><(<{level<=>3>}>>>
<<<change background to three>>>
<else>
<<<<if><(<{level<=>4>}>>>>
<<<<change background to three>>>>
etc.etc.etc...
<end>

This way, the game starts at level one.  wink  Make sure, that background 1 is with level one, background 2 is level 2, etc, etc. It would help.

Last edited by kingofdallamas (2011-03-19 00:19:56)


http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/ab99/Gilgamesh1192/Ninja%20Saga/ElementalJutsus2.gifhttp://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c192/BoomKaTish/GIF/thgfhgfhfhgf.gif
ハロー友だち!

Offline

 

#24 2011-03-19 12:07:24

minihydro
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-03-16
Posts: 50

Re: kileymeister

if i am on level 3 and i change something then will that thing that got change be only for lvel 3 because thats what im after i want each lvl different

Offline

 

#25 2011-03-19 12:22:24

minihydro
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-03-16
Posts: 50

Re: kileymeister

im making lvel 3 but when i make it and scelect the backgroung it stays the same backgroung as lvel 2. i made 3 backgroung 1 for different levels and when i go to the 2nd backgroung lvel and put on when i receive new level switch to backgroung level 2 then the others go to level 2 when i click on it i change it again to level 3 then the others go to level 3

Offline

 

Board footer