This is a read-only archive of the old Scratch 1.x Forums.
Try searching the current Scratch discussion forums.

#1 2012-11-18 21:37:46

gfchll
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-04-21
Posts: 100+

metronome

 when [space v] key pressed
forever
play drum (67 v) for(.5) beats
wait ((beats per minute) / (60)) secs 
i will have the beats per minute as a slider variable. am i doing that right? i just cannot get it to work right.

Last edited by gfchll (2012-11-18 21:38:14)


HELLO EVERYBODY!

Offline

 

#2 2012-11-18 23:21:32

jontmy00
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-28
Posts: 1000+

Re: metronome

gfchll wrote:

 when [space v] key pressed
forever
play drum (67 v) for(.5) beats
wait ((beats per minute) / (60)) secs 
i will have the beats per minute as a slider variable. am i doing that right? i just cannot get it to work right.

You aren't doing it right. It will add an additional 1/2 beat to the wait. I'd divide the "((beats per minute) / (60))" by 2.

So it should be like this:

 when [space v] key pressed
forever
play drum (67 v) for(.5) beats
wait (((beats per minute) / (60)) / (2)) secs 
That should work.


FOR ALL THE NEWS ON UPDATES FOR SIMPLISTICRAFT, CLICK HERE.

Offline

 

#3 2012-11-19 20:45:44

gfchll
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-04-21
Posts: 100+

Re: metronome

i want the tempo to displayed large too so I have 3 separate sprites. they all contain numbers. i'm not sure how to make them automatically change when the slider changes


HELLO EVERYBODY!

Offline

 

#4 2012-11-19 20:48:53

jontmy00
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-28
Posts: 1000+

Re: metronome

gfchll wrote:

i want the tempo to displayed large too so I have 3 separate sprites. they all contain numbers. i'm not sure how to make them automatically change when the slider changes

I don't understand. So you are trying to set the tempo to be displayed in what?


FOR ALL THE NEWS ON UPDATES FOR SIMPLISTICRAFT, CLICK HERE.

Offline

 

#5 2012-11-19 20:55:31

gfchll
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-04-21
Posts: 100+

Re: metronome

jontmy00 wrote:

gfchll wrote:

i want the tempo to displayed large too so I have 3 separate sprites. they all contain numbers. i'm not sure how to make them automatically change when the slider changes

I don't understand. So you are trying to set the tempo to be displayed in what?

http://scratch.mit.edu/projects/gfchll/2921540
see those #s at the bottom? i want them to change as the slider value changes.so it looks like a large readout. (all three #s are separate sprites)

Last edited by gfchll (2012-11-19 20:55:59)


HELLO EVERYBODY!

Offline

 

#6 2012-11-20 08:51:01

mythbusteranimator
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-02-28
Posts: 1000+

Re: metronome

If you have the costumes as numbers...


Sprite one costume equals (letter (1)) of (tempovariable)


http://www.foxtrot.com/comics/2012-04-01-fdb37077.gif
clicky

Offline

 

Board footer