This is a read-only archive of the old Scratch 1.x Forums.
Try searching the current Scratch discussion forums.

#26 2012-09-12 01:36:14

tangobit4
New Scratcher
Registered: 2012-08-30
Posts: 8

Re: Anyone have a "Turbo Mode" detector?

Me also looking for this because I'm not good with scratch blocks.

Offline

 

#27 2012-11-06 20:50:04

14Testing
New Scratcher
Registered: 2012-11-06
Posts: 1

Re: Anyone have a "Turbo Mode" detector?

BoltBait wrote:

I'm working on a project which will REQUIRE turbo mode in the new flash player.  Does anyone have a reliable script that can detect that turbo mode is running?

Heres one:

when gf clicked
show
reset timer
switch to costume [Detector]
if <not <(timer) > [0.1]>>
switch to costume [Detected]
stop all

Offline

 

#28 2012-11-07 01:46:22

jontmy00
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-28
Posts: 1000+

Re: Anyone have a "Turbo Mode" detector?

14Testing wrote:

BoltBait wrote:

I'm working on a project which will REQUIRE turbo mode in the new flash player.  Does anyone have a reliable script that can detect that turbo mode is running?

Heres one:

when gf clicked
show
reset timer
switch to costume [Detector]
if <not <(timer) > [0.1]>>
switch to costume [Detected]
stop all

This is an already resolved topic...


FOR ALL THE NEWS ON UPDATES FOR SIMPLISTICRAFT, CLICK HERE.

Offline

 

#29 2012-11-07 12:24:45

joefarebrother
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-04-08
Posts: 1000+

Re: Anyone have a "Turbo Mode" detector?

jontmy00 wrote:

14Testing wrote:

BoltBait wrote:

I'm working on a project which will REQUIRE turbo mode in the new flash player.  Does anyone have a reliable script that can detect that turbo mode is running?

Heres one:

when gf clicked
show
reset timer
switch to costume [Detector]
if <not <(timer) > [0.1]>>
switch to costume [Detected]
stop all

This is an already resolved topic...

yeah, someone necreposted it.


My latest project is called http://tinyurl.com/d2m8hne! It has http://tinyurl.com/d395ygk views, http://tinyurl.com/cnasmt7 love-its, and http://tinyurl.com/bwjy8xs comments.
http://tinyurl.com/756anbk   http://tinyurl.com/iplaychess

Offline

 

#30 2012-11-07 14:13:33

Paddle2See
Scratch Team
Registered: 2007-10-27
Posts: 1000+

Re: Anyone have a "Turbo Mode" detector?

joefarebrother wrote:

jontmy00 wrote:

14Testing wrote:


Heres one:

when gf clicked
show
reset timer
switch to costume [Detector]
if <not <(timer) > [0.1]>>
switch to costume [Detected]
stop all

This is an already resolved topic...

yeah, someone necreposted it.

Just because there is one solution, doesn't mean there can't be another  smile


http://i39.tinypic.com/2nav6o7.gif

Offline

 

#31 2013-04-23 14:54:01

sammyuri
New Scratcher
Registered: 2013-03-16
Posts: 17

Re: Anyone have a "Turbo Mode" detector?

i Know!

when gf clicked
reset timer
repeat (10)
switch to background [please wait v]
end
if <(timer) < [0.1]>
broadcast [game v]
else
switch to background [need turbo mode v]
stop all
end

Offline

 

#32 2013-04-25 15:02:06

Scratch12300
New Scratcher
Registered: 2013-04-13
Posts: 38

Re: Anyone have a "Turbo Mode" detector?

what-the wrote:

Try this it works for me (Offline).




If you don't want to reset the timer set a variable to the timer value and check to see how much it has increased.

Can you tell me how you made such a clear block image unlike
[scratchblocks]
when gf clicked
repeat (10)
switch to backround [please wait v]
end
if <not <(timer) > [0.1]>
broudcast [start game v]
end
else
switch to backround [need turbo v]
stop all
?

Offline

 

#33 2013-04-25 15:08:26

Scratch12300
New Scratcher
Registered: 2013-04-13
Posts: 38

Re: Anyone have a "Turbo Mode" detector?

what-the wrote:

Try this it works for me (Offline).

Oops, I mean

when gf clicked
repeat (10)
switch to backround [please wait v]
end
if <not <(timer) > [0.1]>
broudcast [start game v]
end
else
switch to backround [need turbo v]
stop all

Offline

 

#34 2013-04-28 04:05:01

sharu_dubz29
Scratcher
Registered: 2013-03-19
Posts: 2

Re: Anyone have a "Turbo Mode" detector?

when green flag clicked
reset timer
switch to background [Please wait v] // This block is required!
if <(timer) > [0.1]>
  switch to background [Single stepping detected v]
else
switch to background [Single stepping off v]
end
I don't know if it works!(The script)!

Offline

 

Board footer