This is a read-only archive of the old Scratch 1.x Forums.
Try searching the current Scratch discussion forums.

#1 2012-07-21 00:48:20

hunter6690
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-05-12
Posts: 36

How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

I want to know how to make land load instead of having one solid picture as a peice of land.

Please post a script a by using the scratch blocks thing
if u cant do the scratchblocks just send me a link to a test project and ill use those scripts

Last edited by hunter6690 (2012-07-21 01:04:34)

Offline

 

#2 2012-07-21 02:48:09

hunter6690
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-05-12
Posts: 36

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

Please reply i really need this answer!

Offline

 

#3 2012-07-21 04:12:33

LightFlash
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-07-17
Posts: 75

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

You will need a script that places random blocks via a script. Let me think...

Offline

 

#4 2012-07-21 04:21:48

SciTecCf
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-23
Posts: 1000+

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

I'll make a project for you.


http://bit.ly/LCZEJRhttp://bit.ly/LSONcOhttp://bit.ly/LF3vIc
http://trinary.site40.net/images/scratchrank.php?username=SciTecCf&display=small

Offline

 

#5 2012-07-21 05:00:59

SciTecCf
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-23
Posts: 1000+

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)


http://bit.ly/LCZEJRhttp://bit.ly/LSONcOhttp://bit.ly/LF3vIc
http://trinary.site40.net/images/scratchrank.php?username=SciTecCf&display=small

Offline

 

#6 2012-07-21 05:12:17

daniel_j
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-05-22
Posts: 100+

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

SciTecCf wrote:

Here you go!

That would be great, but I think he needs set terains to load not random xD


http://i50.tinypic.com/2dhgnsx.jpg

Offline

 

#7 2012-07-21 05:18:29

SciTecCf
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-23
Posts: 1000+

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

Well, you could use

switch to background (pick random (1) to (5)) //Change that 5 to the amount of backgrounds you have.


http://bit.ly/LCZEJRhttp://bit.ly/LSONcOhttp://bit.ly/LF3vIc
http://trinary.site40.net/images/scratchrank.php?username=SciTecCf&display=small

Offline

 

#8 2012-07-21 05:25:06

jontmy00
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-28
Posts: 1000+

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

SciTecCf wrote:

Well, you could use

switch to background (pick random (1) to (5)) //Change that 5 to the amount of backgrounds you have.

I think he/she wants it to load in individual blocks.


FOR ALL THE NEWS ON UPDATES FOR SIMPLISTICRAFT, CLICK HERE.

Offline

 

#9 2012-07-21 05:27:41

SciTecCf
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-23
Posts: 1000+

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

jontmy00 wrote:

SciTecCf wrote:

Well, you could use

switch to background (pick random (1) to (5)) //Change that 5 to the amount of backgrounds you have.

I think he/she wants it to load in individual blocks.

Posted that earlier.


http://bit.ly/LCZEJRhttp://bit.ly/LSONcOhttp://bit.ly/LF3vIc
http://trinary.site40.net/images/scratchrank.php?username=SciTecCf&display=small

Offline

 

#10 2012-07-21 19:04:12

hunter6690
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-05-12
Posts: 36

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

Ok,Guys is there an easier script then in the one by SciTechCf

Offline

 

#11 2012-07-21 19:11:53

jontmy00
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-28
Posts: 1000+

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

hunter6690 wrote:

Ok,Guys is there an easier script then in the one by SciTechCf

I doubt so.


FOR ALL THE NEWS ON UPDATES FOR SIMPLISTICRAFT, CLICK HERE.

Offline

 

#12 2012-07-22 00:09:55

hunter6690
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-05-12
Posts: 36

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

Does anyone know hoe to setup the stamping then instead of random genaration

Something like this

when gf clicked
Repeat [10]
  goto x: [ ] y: [ ]
  move [10] steps
  stamp
end

Last edited by hunter6690 (2012-07-22 00:11:14)

Offline

 

#13 2012-07-22 00:38:00

jontmy00
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-28
Posts: 1000+

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

hunter6690 wrote:

Does anyone know hoe to setup the stamping then instead of random genaration

Something like this

when gf clicked
Repeat [10]
  goto x: [ ] y: [ ]
  move [10] steps
  stamp
end

Stamping is random generation else what will you stamp?  hmm


FOR ALL THE NEWS ON UPDATES FOR SIMPLISTICRAFT, CLICK HERE.

Offline

 

#14 2012-07-22 00:53:17

TorbyFork234
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-03-01
Posts: 1000+

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

Well, if you want it to be effecient you have to use arrays.
Let's say you have 5 different types of blocks, each assigned a number:
0=sky/open space
1= grass
2= dirt
3= stone
4= wood
5= leaves

You could put those numbers together in a way like so:

Code:

00000000000000000000
00000000000000000000
00000000000000000000
00000000000000500000
00000000000005550000
00000000000005550000
00000000000000400000
00000000000000400000
00000000000000400000
11111111111111111111
22222222322222222232
22233222332223333222
22233322333223332233
33233333323333332333
33333333333333333333

In a list, where each line is a different item.
Then you would have to repeats inside eachother:

repeat ()
repeat ()
end
end
Where the one nested inside the first one would draw x positions and the one on the outside would set the y positions. Kinda like this (I don't know the block dimensions, so this would be for 20X20 blocks which would need a 20x20 array.):
For each number, you would have to assign a costume for it. Like for the sky, you would have costume# 1 would be sky, costume# 2 would be grass (you would have to have the costume# be the number it's representing+1)
when gf clicked
clear
hide
go to x:(-220) y:(170)
set [letter v] to [0]
set [row v] to [1]
repeat (18)
repeat (24)
change [letter v] by (1)
switch to costume <letter (letter) of (item (row) of [level v])>
stamp
change x by (20)
end
set [letter v] to [0]
change [row v] by (1)
set x to (-220)
change y by (-20)
end

Offline

 

#15 2012-07-22 01:40:09

hunter6690
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-05-12
Posts: 36

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

TorbyFork234 wrote:

Well, if you want it to be effecient you have to use arrays.
Let's say you have 5 different types of blocks, each assigned a number:
0=sky/open space
1= grass
2= dirt
3= stone
4= wood
5= leaves

You could put those numbers together in a way like so:

Code:

00000000000000000000
00000000000000000000
00000000000000000000
00000000000000500000
00000000000005550000
00000000000005550000
00000000000000400000
00000000000000400000
00000000000000400000
11111111111111111111
22222222322222222232
22233222332223333222
22233322333223332233
33233333323333332333
33333333333333333333

In a list, where each line is a different item.
Then you would have to repeats inside eachother:

repeat ()
repeat ()
end
end
Where the one nested inside the first one would draw x positions and the one on the outside would set the y positions. Kinda like this (I don't know the block dimensions, so this would be for 20X20 blocks which would need a 20x20 array.):
For each number, you would have to assign a costume for it. Like for the sky, you would have costume# 1 would be sky, costume# 2 would be grass (you would have to have the costume# be the number it's representing+1)
when gf clicked
clear
hide
go to x:(-220) y:(170)
set [letter v] to [0]
set [row v] to [1]
repeat (18)
repeat (24)
change [letter v] by (1)
switch to costume <letter (letter) of (item (row) of [level v])>
stamp
change x by (20)
end
set [letter v] to [0]
change [row v] by (1)
set x to (-220)
change y by (-20)
end

I have a older project   without the land genaration and here is the [link]http://scratch.mit.edu/projects/hunter6690/2685579[/link]]

Offline

 

#16 2012-07-22 03:43:34

SciTecCf
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-23
Posts: 1000+

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

hunter6690 wrote:

Ok,Guys is there an easier script then in the one by SciTechCf

That was the simplest way to achieve that that I could think of.

Feel free to remix and use my script.


http://bit.ly/LCZEJRhttp://bit.ly/LSONcOhttp://bit.ly/LF3vIc
http://trinary.site40.net/images/scratchrank.php?username=SciTecCf&amp;display=small

Offline

 

#17 2012-07-22 04:33:43

hunter6690
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-05-12
Posts: 36

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

TorbyFork234 wrote:

Well, if you want it to be effecient you have to use arrays.
Let's say you have 5 different types of blocks, each assigned a number:
0=sky/open space
1= grass
2= dirt
3= stone
4= wood
5= leaves

You could put those numbers together in a way like so:

Code:

00000000000000000000
00000000000000000000
00000000000000000000
00000000000000500000
00000000000005550000
00000000000005550000
00000000000000400000
00000000000000400000
00000000000000400000
11111111111111111111
22222222322222222232
22233222332223333222
22233322333223332233
33233333323333332333
33333333333333333333

In a list, where each line is a different item.
Then you would have to repeats inside eachother:

repeat ()
repeat ()
end
end
Where the one nested inside the first one would draw x positions and the one on the outside would set the y positions. Kinda like this (I don't know the block dimensions, so this would be for 20X20 blocks which would need a 20x20 array.):
For each number, you would have to assign a costume for it. Like for the sky, you would have costume# 1 would be sky, costume# 2 would be grass (you would have to have the costume# be the number it's representing+1)
when gf clicked
clear
hide
go to x:(-220) y:(170)
set [letter v] to [0]
set [row v] to [1]
repeat (18)
repeat (24)
change [letter v] by (1)
switch to costume <letter (letter) of (item (row) of [level v])>
stamp
change x by (20)
end
set [letter v] to [0]
change [row v] by (1)
set x to (-220)
change y by (-20)
end

Im gonna use your's!

Offline

 

#18 2012-07-22 09:13:50

LightFlash
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-07-17
Posts: 75

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

Check my newest project,  smile  Is it what you're looking for?

Offline

 

#19 2012-07-22 13:44:36

TorbyFork234
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-03-01
Posts: 1000+

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)

hunter6690 wrote:

TorbyFork234 wrote:

Well, if you want it to be effecient you have to use arrays.
Let's say you have 5 different types of blocks, each assigned a number:
0=sky/open space
1= grass
2= dirt
3= stone
4= wood
5= leaves

You could put those numbers together in a way like so:

Code:

00000000000000000000
00000000000000000000
00000000000000000000
00000000000000500000
00000000000005550000
00000000000005550000
00000000000000400000
00000000000000400000
00000000000000400000
11111111111111111111
22222222322222222232
22233222332223333222
22233322333223332233
33233333323333332333
33333333333333333333

In a list, where each line is a different item.
Then you would have to repeats inside eachother:

repeat ()
repeat ()
end
end
Where the one nested inside the first one would draw x positions and the one on the outside would set the y positions. Kinda like this (I don't know the block dimensions, so this would be for 20X20 blocks which would need a 20x20 array.):
For each number, you would have to assign a costume for it. Like for the sky, you would have costume# 1 would be sky, costume# 2 would be grass (you would have to have the costume# be the number it's representing+1)
when gf clicked
set [image-width v] to (20) //set it to the width of the image in pixels
set [image-height v] to (20) //set it to the height of the image in pixels
clear //(above) there should be the dimensions under the costume.
hide
go to x:<(-240)+<(image-width)/(2)>> y:<(180)-<(image-height)/(2)>> //edited
set [letter v] to [0]
set [row v] to [1]
repeat <(360)/(image-height)> //edited
repeat <(480)/(image-width)> //edited
change [letter v] by (1)
switch to costume <letter (letter) of (item (row) of [level v])>
stamp
change x by (image-width) //edited
end
set [letter v] to [0]
change [row v] by (1)
set x to <(-240)+<(image-width)/(2)>> //edited
change y by <(image-height)*(-1)> //edited
end

Im gonna use your's!

Make sure to edit the numbers with a comment next to them to match the blocks you're using (I edited the scripts in this quote to help you. The part that's not showing with the image-height/image-width variables is the word "pixels").

Last edited by TorbyFork234 (2012-07-22 13:45:52)

Offline

 

#20 2012-07-22 23:15:42

yoshidude56
Scratcher
Registered: 2010-01-12
Posts: 100+

Re: How do i make a project load land (like in minecraft)


http://i46.tinypic.com/2ut2ir4.png

Offline

 

Board footer