This is a read-only archive of the old Scratch 1.x Forums.
Try searching the current Scratch discussion forums.

#1 2012-07-20 12:12:07

bigisw
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-10-25
Posts: 88

does anyone know how to do a character select?

if so please show me how, thanks!


bigisw.

Offline

 

#2 2012-07-20 14:56:41

XXtitaniumfangXX
New Scratcher
Registered: 2012-07-12
Posts: 57

Re: does anyone know how to do a character select?

a character select, like you hit the green flag and it shows you characters, you click one and you control that one? that what youre asking for?

Offline

 

#3 2012-07-20 17:41:34

The_Scratch
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-04-19
Posts: 100+

Re: does anyone know how to do a character select?

Create all the characters as costume into one sprite tell the person to click to change their character...

when sprite1 clicked
next costume
Dont forget to do

when gf clicked
switch to costume costume1


Little known fact. You are acting cray cray.
http://24.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_mc0udwsMCj1r3l41yo1_400.gif

Offline

 

#4 2012-07-20 21:00:52

XXtitaniumfangXX
New Scratcher
Registered: 2012-07-12
Posts: 57

Re: does anyone know how to do a character select?

or you could make the characters, right click on them and export them, then make a box that covers the whole screen, then use the exported sprites to make 3 demo versions.
place the demo versions on top of the screen cover and put this script into all of the demos and the cover

when gf clicked
hide
then add a script into all the demos that sends a differnt broadcast for each one, and add this script into the demos and cover
when i recieve (broadcast)
hide
then in the real characters
when i recieve (broadcast)
forever
if
end
if
end
end
then in the ifs make the controls

yeahhhhhhh, this is a long post isnt it  tongue

Offline

 

#5 2012-07-20 21:05:08

XXtitaniumfangXX
New Scratcher
Registered: 2012-07-12
Posts: 57

Re: does anyone know how to do a character select?

XXtitaniumfangXX wrote:

or you could make the characters, right click on them and export them, then make a box that covers the whole screen, then use the exported sprites to make 3 demo versions.
place the demo versions on top of the screen cover and put this script into all of the demos and the cover

when gf clicked
hide
then add a script into all the demos that sends a differnt broadcast for each one, and add this script into the demos and cover
when i recieve (broadcast)
hide
then in the real characters
when i recieve (broadcast)
forever
if
end
if
end
end
then in the ifs make the controls

yeahhhhhhh, this is a long post isnt it  tongue

after the forever there should be two or four seperate ifs for the controls

Offline

 

#6 2012-07-22 16:22:42

bigisw
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-10-25
Posts: 88

Re: does anyone know how to do a character select?

thanks alot for your help. however do you have to do this for all the characters?


bigisw.

Offline

 

#7 2012-07-22 16:35:16

berberberber
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-03-08
Posts: 1000+

Re: does anyone know how to do a character select?

XXtitaniumfangXX wrote:

XXtitaniumfangXX wrote:

or you could make the characters, right click on them and export them, then make a box that covers the whole screen, then use the exported sprites to make 3 demo versions.
place the demo versions on top of the screen cover and put this script into all of the demos and the cover

when gf clicked
hide
then add a script into all the demos that sends a differnt broadcast for each one, and add this script into the demos and cover
when i recieve (broadcast)
hide
then in the real characters
when i recieve (broadcast)
forever
if
end
if
end
end
then in the ifs make the controls

yeahhhhhhh, this is a long post isnt it  tongue

after the forever there should be two or four seperate ifs for the controls

That is overcomplicated.  Here:

when gf clicked
set [game start v] to [0]
set [character v] to [1]
repeat until <(game start) = [1]>//when they start the game, game start is set to 1.
 if <mouse down?>
 wait until <not <mouse down?>>
 change [character v] by (1)
  if <(character) > [5]>//set the 5 to the amount of characters plus 1.
  set [character v] to [1]
  end
 switch to costume (character)
 end
end

Last edited by berberberber (2012-07-22 23:01:56)


http://i47.tinypic.com/2iaa73k.png

Offline

 

#8 2012-07-25 03:18:38

XXtitaniumfangXX
New Scratcher
Registered: 2012-07-12
Posts: 57

Re: does anyone know how to do a character select?

yeah mayb mine was a bit complicated

Offline

 

Board footer