This is a read-only archive of the old Scratch 1.x Forums.
Try searching the current Scratch discussion forums.

#1 2012-06-24 10:43:37

CheckItNow12
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-05-07
Posts: 1000+

Pause button

Personally, I think we need a pause button for Scratch. Because what if our mom calls us? Or we have to use the bathroom?  tongue



Supporters:
CheckItNow12



What do you guys think?


http://i992.photobucket.com/albums/af47/NicolBolas_Alara/Doctor%20Who/raincry.gif

Offline

 

#2 2012-06-24 11:04:14

stevetheipad
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-08-06
Posts: 1000+

Re: Pause button

It sounds neat, but after trying it in BYOB I didn't think it was that useful, I'd say it's not really worth it. Usually Scratch projects are pretty short, so you can start over when your mom calls.  tongue

Last edited by stevetheipad (2012-06-24 11:04:24)


http://i.imgur.com/0x8ia.jpg
gone

Offline

 

#3 2012-06-24 11:38:51

RedRocker227
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-10-26
Posts: 1000+

Re: Pause button

Just program it yourself. Make a variable called "paused?", and then make a script that sets it to 0 or 1 when a key or something is pressed. Then just wrap every script with a

if <(paused?) = [0]>
script
end


Why

Offline

 

#4 2012-06-24 11:57:43

funelephant
Scratcher
Registered: 2010-07-02
Posts: 1000+

Re: Pause button

RedRocker227 wrote:

Just program it yourself. Make a variable called "paused?", and then make a script that sets it to 0 or 1 when a key or something is pressed. Then just wrap every script with a

if <(paused?) = [0]>
script
end

Those glitch a LOT.

I support!


nicki begs to differ
http://24.media.tumblr.com/ab0e6e8fd347c5e39c2821bcab9d16e6/tumblr_mgu35sui1L1rfb7aqo2_500.gif

Offline

 

#5 2012-06-24 12:02:55

RedRocker227
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-10-26
Posts: 1000+

Re: Pause button

funelephant wrote:

RedRocker227 wrote:

Just program it yourself. Make a variable called "paused?", and then make a script that sets it to 0 or 1 when a key or something is pressed. Then just wrap every script with a

if <(paused?) = [0]>
script
end

Those glitch a LOT.

I support!

Not for me...  hmm


Why

Offline

 

#6 2012-06-24 12:14:58

chanmanpartyman
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-05-30
Posts: 500+

Re: Pause button

funelephant wrote:

RedRocker227 wrote:

Just program it yourself. Make a variable called "paused?", and then make a script that sets it to 0 or 1 when a key or something is pressed. Then just wrap every script with a

if <(paused?) = [0]>
script
end

Those glitch a LOT.

I support!

They only glitch if you use repeat blocks or wait blocks.

Offline

 

#7 2012-06-24 12:51:12

777w
Scratcher
Registered: 2009-02-10
Posts: 1000+

Re: Pause button

RedRocker227 wrote:

funelephant wrote:

RedRocker227 wrote:

Just program it yourself. Make a variable called "paused?", and then make a script that sets it to 0 or 1 when a key or something is pressed. Then just wrap every script with a

if <(paused?) = [0]>
script
end

Those glitch a LOT.

I support!

Not for me...  hmm

it really depends on what your project is
i think a "pause" button would be cool

stevetheipad wrote:

It sounds neat, but after trying it in BYOB I didn't think it was that useful, I'd say it's not really worth it. Usually Scratch projects are pretty short, so you can start over when your mom calls.  tongue

most projects are short but once i saw someone made a full 2 hour movie which would be a pain to start over

Last edited by 777w (2012-06-24 12:52:15)

Offline

 

#8 2012-06-24 12:54:31

SciTecCf
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-23
Posts: 1000+

Re: Pause button

They have it in BYOB... support!


http://bit.ly/LCZEJRhttp://bit.ly/LSONcOhttp://bit.ly/LF3vIc
http://trinary.site40.net/images/scratchrank.php?username=SciTecCf&amp;display=small

Offline

 

#9 2012-06-24 13:04:30

James07
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-04-04
Posts: 500+

Re: Pause button

SciTecCf wrote:

They have it in BYOB... support!


http://trinary.site40.net/images/scratchrank.php?username=James07

Offline

 

#10 2012-06-24 13:49:32

RedRocker227
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-10-26
Posts: 1000+

Re: Pause button

chanmanpartyman wrote:

funelephant wrote:

RedRocker227 wrote:

Just program it yourself. Make a variable called "paused?", and then make a script that sets it to 0 or 1 when a key or something is pressed. Then just wrap every script with a

if <(paused?) = [0]>
script
end

Those glitch a LOT.

I support!

They only glitch if you use repeat blocks or wait blocks.

Oh yeah. Well, just replace the

wait until <event>
do stuff
with

wait until < <event> or <(paused?) = [1]> >
if <(paused?) = [0]>
do stuff
end
Also, once the project is paused, how are you going to be able to unpause it?


Why

Offline

 

#11 2012-06-24 14:13:46

777w
Scratcher
Registered: 2009-02-10
Posts: 1000+

Re: Pause button

RedRocker227 wrote:

chanmanpartyman wrote:

funelephant wrote:


Those glitch a LOT.

I support!

They only glitch if you use repeat blocks or wait blocks.

Oh yeah. Well, just replace the

wait until <event>
do stuff
with

wait until < <event> or <(paused?) = [1]> >
if <(paused?) = [0]>
do stuff
end
Also, once the project is paused, how are you going to be able to unpause it?

you could click the pause button again to unpause it

Offline

 

#12 2012-06-24 14:20:02

RedRocker227
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-10-26
Posts: 1000+

Re: Pause button

777w wrote:

RedRocker227 wrote:

chanmanpartyman wrote:


They only glitch if you use repeat blocks or wait blocks.

Oh yeah. Well, just replace the

wait until <event>
do stuff
with

wait until < <event> or <(paused?) = [1]> >
if <(paused?) = [0]>
do stuff
end
Also, once the project is paused, how are you going to be able to unpause it?

you could click the pause button again to unpause it

But the script that will unpause it will be paused, so you won't be able to.


Why

Offline

 

#13 2012-06-24 18:33:23

Wes64
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-08-19
Posts: 1000+

Re: Pause button

Most projects aren't long enough to require a pause button. And those that are long enough usually have it anyways. I always program menu features into my longer games.


Experienced 2.0 Tester: Ask me questions!
Using Firefox 13.0, Flash plugin version 11.4.402.287, and Windows XP Professional.

Offline

 

#14 2012-06-25 23:52:39

Agentpieface
Scratcher
Registered: 2009-10-10
Posts: 1000+

Re: Pause button


http://media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lr7fywSZAG1qfj8fq.gif

Offline

 

#15 2012-06-25 23:54:41

Agentpieface
Scratcher
Registered: 2009-10-10
Posts: 1000+

Re: Pause button

777w wrote:

most projects are short but once i saw someone made a full 2 hour movie which would be a pain to start over

gimme a link to that  yikes


http://media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lr7fywSZAG1qfj8fq.gif

Offline

 

#16 2012-06-26 00:02:39

Lucario621
Community Moderator
Registered: 2007-10-03
Posts: 1000+

Re: Pause button

Since it looks like there's already a thread with the same suggestion (link), I'm closing this thread.


http://i.imgur.com/WBkM2QQ.png

Offline

 

Board footer