I'm just going to post a few logic puzzles:
You are a blind night adventuring in the land of Shniz, in this land there are many dragons. One kind is peaceful the other is aggressive.
Red dragons that are aggressive always lie.
Red dragons that are peaceful always tell the truth.
Green dragons that are peaceful always lie.
Aggressive green dragons always tell the truth.
There are also blue dragons from Wonk, that always lie and are all aggressive.
As a valorous knight your job is to kill aggressive dragons.
#1
You encounter two dragons on your first mission, you know one is red and one is green:
You ask the first one who he is:
This dragon says I am red and the second dragon never lies.
The second dragon says I am green and I am from Wonk.
Which dragon should you attack?
#2
You encounter two dragons on your second mission. you know one is red and the other green:
The first one says if I am not from Shniz I am from Wonk. If the second dragon is peaceful I am not aggressive.
The second dragon says I am peaceful and I am red.
Last edited by demosthenes (2009-03-07 16:12:37)
Offline
#1. Kill the first dragon.
The second one stumps me...
Why not kill them both? A dragon is a dragon after all...
Last edited by PokemonMaster64 (2009-03-04 21:25:14)
Offline
PokemonMaster64 wrote:
#1. Kill the first dragon.
The second one stumps me...
Why not kill them both? A dragon is a dragon after all...
You made a mistake on the first one.
Offline
Kill the second in both, right?
Offline
demosthenes wrote:
PokemonMaster64 wrote:
#1. Kill the first dragon.
The second one stumps me...
Why not kill them both? A dragon is a dragon after all...You made a mistake on the first one.
Whoops! You're right! It would be easier if you could organize your post like this:
demosthenes probably should have wrote:
I'm just going to post a few logic puzzles:
You are a blind night adventuring in the land of Shniz, in this land there are many dragons. One kind is peaceful the other is aggressive.
Red dragons that are aggressive always lie.
Red dragons that are peaceful always tell the truth.
Green dragons that are peaceful always lie.
Aggressive green dragons always tell the truth.
There are also blue dragons from Wonk, that always lie and are all aggressive.
As a valorous knight your job is to kill aggressive dragons.
#1
You encounter two dragons on your first mission, you know one is red and one is green:
You ask the first one who he is:
This dragon says I am red and the second dragon never lies.
The second dragon says I am green and I am from Wonk.
Which dragon should you attack?
#2
You encounter two dragons on your second mission. you know one is red and the other green:
The first one says if I am not from Shniz I am from Wonk. If the second dragon is peaceful I am not aggressive.
The second dragon says I am peaceful and I am red.
The spaces between the facts make a huge difference.
Last edited by PokemonMaster64 (2009-03-05 16:57:05)
Offline
PokemonMaster64 wrote:
demosthenes wrote:
PokemonMaster64 wrote:
#1. Kill the first dragon.
The second one stumps me...
Why not kill them both? A dragon is a dragon after all...You made a mistake on the first one.
Whoops! You're right! It would be easier if you could organize your post like this:
demosthenes probably should have wrote:
I'm just going to post a few logic puzzles:
You are a blind night adventuring in the land of Shniz, in this land there are many dragons. One kind is peaceful the other is aggressive.
Red dragons that are aggressive always lie.
Red dragons that are peaceful always tell the truth.
Green dragons that are peaceful always lie.
Aggressive green dragons always tell the truth.
There are also blue dragons from Wonk, that always lie and are all aggressive.
As a valorous knight your job is to kill aggressive dragons.
#1
You encounter two dragons on your first mission, you know one is red and one is green:
You ask the first one who he is:
This dragon says I am red and the second dragon never lies.
The second dragon says I am green and I am from Wonk.
Which dragon should you attack?
#2
You encounter two dragons on your second mission. you know one is red and the other green:
The first one says if I am not from Shniz I am from Wonk. If the second dragon is peaceful I am not aggressive.
The second dragon says I am peaceful and I am red.The spaces between the facts make a huge difference.
HAVE WRITTEN!!!
(Sorry, I'm kind of a grammar freak )
Offline
SmartIrishKid wrote:
PokemonMaster64 wrote:
demosthenes wrote:
You made a mistake on the first one.
Whoops! You're right! It would be easier if you could organize your post like this:
demosthenes probably should have wrote:
I'm just going to post a few logic puzzles:
You are a blind night adventuring in the land of Shniz, in this land there are many dragons. One kind is peaceful the other is aggressive.
Red dragons that are aggressive always lie.
Red dragons that are peaceful always tell the truth.
Green dragons that are peaceful always lie.
Aggressive green dragons always tell the truth.
There are also blue dragons from Wonk, that always lie and are all aggressive.
As a valorous knight your job is to kill aggressive dragons.
#1
You encounter two dragons on your first mission, you know one is red and one is green:
You ask the first one who he is:
This dragon says I am red and the second dragon never lies.
The second dragon says I am green and I am from Wonk.
Which dragon should you attack?
#2
You encounter two dragons on your second mission. you know one is red and the other green:
The first one says if I am not from Shniz I am from Wonk. If the second dragon is peaceful I am not aggressive.
The second dragon says I am peaceful and I am red.The spaces between the facts make a huge difference.
HAVE WRITTEN!!!
(Sorry, I'm kind of a grammar freak)
I couldn't change the wrote part. I just wanted to play around with quote boxes!
And being a grammar freak is fine! I'm a bit of one myself! I was wondering if that mistake would be noticed!
Last edited by PokemonMaster64 (2009-03-07 19:47:18)
Offline
PokemonMaster64 wrote:
SmartIrishKid wrote:
PokemonMaster64 wrote:
Whoops! You're right! It would be easier if you could organize your post like this:
The spaces between the facts make a huge difference.HAVE WRITTEN!!!
(Sorry, I'm kind of a grammar freak)
I couldn't change the wrote part. I just wanted to play around with quote boxes!
![]()
And being a grammar freak is fine! I'm a bit of one myself! I was wondering if that mistake would be noticed!
I knew you couldn't change it. I was just being difficult
Here, try this:
[quote][b]demosthenes should have written:[/b] (etc, etc...)[/quote]
Just fake the quote box.
(That reminded me of something else: http://scratch.mit.edu/forums/viewtopic.php?id=14763)
Offline
i got one:
Back a long time ago, when Germany was divided in east and west, a plane crashes. The plane crashes in the middle of the two regions. Where do you bury the survivors?
>
>>
>>>
>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>
>
have you finished?
>
>>
>>>
>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>
>
You don't, their SURVIVORS
You have three things a lettus, a sheep and a lion. the sheep eats the lettus and the lion eats the sheep. If you leave them alone together they'll eat each other.
Theres a river you have to cross, you have a boat, that can take you and ONE of the other things. You need to get them all to the other side. How do you do it?
>
>>
>>>
>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>
>
have you finished?
>
>>
>>>
>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>
>
take the sheep across first, go back, get the lion, take it across and bring the sheep back. Leave the sheep at the start and take the lettuces across, come back for the sheep and your done!
Offline
yambanshee wrote:
i got one:
Back a long time ago, when Germany was divided in east and west, a plane crashes. The plane crashes in the middle of the two regions. Where do you bury the survivors?
>
>>
>>>
>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>
>
have you finished?
>
>>
>>>
>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>
>
You don't, their SURVIVORS
You have three things a lettus, a sheep and a lion. the sheep eats the lettus and the lion eats the sheep. If you leave them alone together they'll eat each other.
Theres a river you have to cross, you have a boat, that can take you and ONE of the other things. You need to get them all to the other side. How do you do it?
>
>>
>>>
>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>
>
have you finished?
>
>>
>>>
>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>
>
take the sheep across first, go back, get the lion, take it across and bring the sheep back. Leave the sheep at the start and take the lettuces across, come back for the sheep and your done!
Yeah I got both of those.
Offline
Lets try to analyze this.
#1.
First, the second dragon must be lying because only blue dragons are from Wonk. Therefore, he is red, lying, and aggressive.
The first dragon must be lying because he said the second one wasn't. Therefore, he is green, lying, and peaceful.
---Kill the second dragon.
#2.
If the second dragon were lying, he would be green, aggressive, and a liar (which is impossible). On the other hand, if he is telling the truth, he is red, peaceful, and a truthteller (which is possible). Therefore, he is red, truthtelling, and peaceful.
The first dragon...ok, now I see why everybody is confused...On one hand, he said he was peaceful, and if he is telling the truth, then you get a paradox. Same thing on the other hand.
---Unclear; cannot be solved
Last edited by SmartIrishKid (2009-04-01 13:55:08)
Offline
number 2:... dont kill ethier of them
Offline
Make more!
Offline