This is a read-only archive of the old Scratch 1.x Forums.
Try searching the current Scratch discussion forums.

#26 2012-10-02 00:23:25

metal509
Scratcher
Registered: 2009-03-21
Posts: 96

Re: Listos 2

GREAT news! I decided to get a head start today, and I've already finished the play command and the line indentations! Maybe I'll have this done in no time, after all!

Just need to add the loop points now, but I'm off to bed. Goodnight!

(P.S. I have central time.)

Offline

 

#27 2012-10-02 00:25:52

metal509
Scratcher
Registered: 2009-03-21
Posts: 96

Re: Listos 2

MelonInc wrote:

As for the chain of ifs, I guess I never tested it. After reading through your guide multiple times I came to the conclusion that it is only possible to have one if statement in another, not if1 if1a if1I endif1I endif1a endif1. If that makes any sense...

Ugh. That's way, way annoying. I'll look into that some more.

How about something like if1 if2 endif2 if3 endif3 endif1? Try that, too and let me know what you find?

Offline

 

#28 2012-10-02 00:30:53

MelonInc
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-06-08
Posts: 100+

Re: Listos 2

Wow that is great! Thanks for all your hard work metal! I couldn't have done it without you! And here's something to think about: if; else statements. They're certainly not necessary (because you could just use if =, if !), but it would be cool if that was even possible. As it is my jaw drops every time I use Cahfee because it's so advanced compared to anything I've ever made! (Or ever will make, at least in Scratch)


http://i37.tinypic.com/2qixx6c.png

Offline

 

#29 2012-10-02 00:35:43

MelonInc
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-06-08
Posts: 100+

Re: Listos 2

metal509 wrote:

MelonInc wrote:

As for the chain of ifs, I guess I never tested it. After reading through your guide multiple times I came to the conclusion that it is only possible to have one if statement in another, not if1 if1a if1I endif1I endif1a endif1. If that makes any sense...

Ugh. That's way, way annoying. I'll look into that some more.

How about something like if1 if2 endif2 if3 endif3 endif1? Try that, too and let me know what you find?

It works fine, but I was only wondering because I think that would be the only way to create a login script:

if $p =1234
(Current code)
endif
if $p !1234
echo Incorrect passcode
L 1
endif

Or something similar.


http://i37.tinypic.com/2qixx6c.png

Offline

 

#30 2012-10-02 00:37:14

metal509
Scratcher
Registered: 2009-03-21
Posts: 96

Re: Listos 2

MelonInc wrote:

Wow that is great! Thanks for all your hard work metal! I couldn't have done it without you! And here's something to think about: if; else statements. They're certainly not necessary (because you could just use if =, if !), but it would be cool if that was even possible. As it is my jaw drops every time I use Cahfee because it's so advanced compared to anything I've ever made! (Or ever will make, at least in Scratch)

Thank you so much  smile
Btw, I didn't actually upload the new updates yet, as I plan to finish it all and release it as 1.4.

I really, really want to look into else statements, but that just sounds so extremely complex.. It's hard enough to get the program to figure out which IF ends where, LOL. but the else, that could apply to any of them! I really just wish I could figure out some way to automatically link the ifs and endifs, but that's just... meh.. Things are gonna get complicated.

And yeah, I think Cahfee might be the most advanced programming language on Scratch, and I'm proud to say that  big_smile

Unfortunately, however, it doesn't support graphics. And probably never will. But hey, if it gets popular, that would be amazing and I think I'd consider it.

Offline

 

#31 2012-10-02 00:40:45

metal509
Scratcher
Registered: 2009-03-21
Posts: 96

Re: Listos 2

if $p =1234
(Current code)
endif
if $p !1234
echo Incorrect passcode
L 1
endif

Oh, lord. Maybe you could just do something like this:

if $p =1234
   L 9
endif
if $p !1234
   echo Incorrect passcode
   L 1
endif

(code goes here)

Offline

 

#32 2012-10-02 00:46:03

MelonInc
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-06-08
Posts: 100+

Re: Listos 2

I really, really want to look into else statements, but that just sounds so extremely complex.. It's hard enough to get the program to figure out which IF ends where, LOL. but the else, that could apply to any of them! I really just wish I could figure out some way to automatically link the ifs and endifs, but that's just... meh.. Things are gonna get complicated.

If only I had any idea of how you programmed Cahfee, then I could try and help. But I've looked through those scripts and I had no idea what was happening. LOL. But I guess my job is to make LISTOS 2, not Cahfee. (But sometimes I wish it was because I wish I could stake that claim!)


http://i37.tinypic.com/2qixx6c.png

Offline

 

#33 2012-10-02 00:48:16

MelonInc
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-06-08
Posts: 100+

Re: Listos 2

metal509 wrote:

if $p =1234
(Current code)
endif
if $p !1234
echo Incorrect passcode
L 1
endif

Oh, lord. Maybe you could just do something like this:

if $p =1234
   L 9
endif
if $p !1234
   echo Incorrect passcode
   L 1
endif

(code goes here)

Wow! I never thought of that! That's a really innovative way to do it! You should be on one of those IBM commercials, or whatever company does the innovation ad.


http://i37.tinypic.com/2qixx6c.png

Offline

 

#34 2012-10-02 12:06:59

firedrake969_test
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-08-08
Posts: 500+

Re: Listos 2

I'm sorry, but I think I should leave.


Alt of Firedrake969.

Offline

 

#35 2012-10-02 18:04:12

metal509
Scratcher
Registered: 2009-03-21
Posts: 96

Re: Listos 2

MelonInc wrote:

Wow! I never thought of that! That's a really innovative way to do it! You should be on one of those IBM commercials, or whatever company does the innovation ad.

Hahahaha, thanks. Hopefully it'll be even easier in the near future.


firedrake969_test wrote:

I'm sorry, but I think I should leave.

Why should you leave? We've barely started ._.

Offline

 

#36 2012-10-02 18:15:15

Firedrake969
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 1000+

Re: Listos 2

metal509 wrote:

MelonInc wrote:

Wow! I never thought of that! That's a really innovative way to do it! You should be on one of those IBM commercials, or whatever company does the innovation ad.

Hahahaha, thanks. Hopefully it'll be even easier in the near future.


firedrake969_test wrote:

I'm sorry, but I think I should leave.

Why should you leave? We've barely started ._.

Well, I thought you guys had started, but the starting thing is kinda bad right now.


Click the sign.
https://s3.amazonaws.com/eterna/eterna2/logo2.png

Offline

 

#37 2012-10-02 18:18:46

metal509
Scratcher
Registered: 2009-03-21
Posts: 96

Re: Listos 2

Firedrake969 wrote:

Well, I thought you guys had started, but the starting thing is kinda bad right now.

Bad? How so lol? What do you mean? o.o

Offline

 

#38 2012-10-02 18:31:06

MelonInc
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-06-08
Posts: 100+

Re: Listos 2

Firedrake969 wrote:

Well, I thought you guys had started, but the starting thing is kinda bad right now.

Well all things like this start out bad. I think that would be the correct response but I'm not sure.


http://i37.tinypic.com/2qixx6c.png

Offline

 

#39 2012-10-02 20:39:42

metal509
Scratcher
Registered: 2009-03-21
Posts: 96

Re: Listos 2

Cahfee 1.4 is out.

Like a boss.

Offline

 

#40 2012-10-02 21:43:00

Firedrake969
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 1000+

Re: Listos 2

This collab is disorganized.
What's Cahfee?
And this started out incomprehensibly.


Click the sign.
https://s3.amazonaws.com/eterna/eterna2/logo2.png

Offline

 

#41 2012-10-02 22:24:27

metal509
Scratcher
Registered: 2009-03-21
Posts: 96

Re: Listos 2

Firedrake969 wrote:

This collab is disorganized.
What's Cahfee?
And this started out incomprehensibly.

Cahfee is a programming language in Scratch that I designed.
It's probably the most advanced programming language Scratch has seen.
http://scratch.mit.edu/projects/metal509/2812894
This is the current version of Cahfee, finally updated just today after almost two years.

And here's a guide on how to use it.
http://summerofscratch.site88.net/cahfee/

Last edited by metal509 (2012-10-02 22:57:54)

Offline

 

#42 2012-10-03 00:21:08

MelonInc
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-06-08
Posts: 100+

Re: Listos 2

Woo hoo! Yay, thanks metal! I can't wait to use it tomorrow!


http://i37.tinypic.com/2qixx6c.png

Offline

 

#43 2012-10-03 17:15:13

MelonInc
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-06-08
Posts: 100+

Re: Listos 2

Now that metal509 has created Cahfee 1.4, we will be using that to code LISTOS 2. This is Cahfee 1.4, and this is the guide.


http://i37.tinypic.com/2qixx6c.png

Offline

 

#44 2012-10-03 20:36:28

YMIBANWAH
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-06-26
Posts: 100+

Re: Listos 2

I'll look into it in a bit.


Ingarts read it today!

Offline

 

#45 2012-10-03 21:14:47

YMIBANWAH
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-06-26
Posts: 100+

Re: Listos 2

MelonInc wrote:

Wow, thanks metal! Yes, I sort of modified Cahfee... I don't think it should make a difference but maybe it did. All I did was delete the "Cahfee" list and replace it with a "LISTOS 2" list. Then I changed all of your programming to match. I also have a question about the if statement to start the settings app. It was originally written as

if $command =s
echo Current delay time: $delay
u delay=Set delay time:
delay $delay
L 4
endif

but I guess that doesn't work... It didn't work for me anyway. So I had to change it to what it is now:

if $command !gtn
echo Current delay time: $delay
u delay=Set delay time:
delay $delay
L 4
endif

I too, have homework and stuff, but this week is a short one so I will be more available after 2:45 Mountain Time, on Wednesday. But when you are working on Cahfee 1.4, can you try to include a command that stops all scripts so I can make a logout command. And also, if it's possible (maybe it is already) can you try to make it so you can have more than one if statement inside another... So a chain of if statements I guess? Like this:

cls
echo LISTOS 2
echo Version 2.3
u passcode=Enter Passcode:
if $passcode =1234
echo Welcome!
echo Programs:
echo Guess the Number (gtn)
echo Settings (s)
echo System:
echo Log Out (l)
u command=Command:
if $command =gtn
rand n
echo I'm thinking of a number between 1 and 999.
u guess=Guess:
if $guess =$n
echo You guessed correct!
L 7
endif
if $guess <$n
echo You guessed too low.
endif
if $guess >$n
echo You guessed too high.
endif
delay $delay
L 7
endif
if $command =s
echo Current delay time: $delay
u delay=Set delay time:
delay $delay
L 7
endif
if $command =l
echo Log Out
end all
endif
endif
if $passcode !1234
echo Incorrect Passcode
L 3
endif

That would be the whole script of LISTOS 2.3, unless you add some other really useful features. The 7th code from the bottom would be the end program code. If you create it, you can call it anything you want! Thanks again metal!

I imported this code it works but guess the number says it's both to high and low then it restarts as if it's a total reboot from welcome to all of the app names.


Ingarts read it today!

Offline

 

#46 2012-10-03 21:15:48

YMIBANWAH
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-06-26
Posts: 100+

Re: Listos 2

YMIBANWAH wrote:

MelonInc wrote:

Wow, thanks metal! Yes, I sort of modified Cahfee... I don't think it should make a difference but maybe it did. All I did was delete the "Cahfee" list and replace it with a "LISTOS 2" list. Then I changed all of your programming to match. I also have a question about the if statement to start the settings app. It was originally written as

if $command =s
echo Current delay time: $delay
u delay=Set delay time:
delay $delay
L 4
endif

but I guess that doesn't work... It didn't work for me anyway. So I had to change it to what it is now:

if $command !gtn
echo Current delay time: $delay
u delay=Set delay time:
delay $delay
L 4
endif

I too, have homework and stuff, but this week is a short one so I will be more available after 2:45 Mountain Time, on Wednesday. But when you are working on Cahfee 1.4, can you try to include a command that stops all scripts so I can make a logout command. And also, if it's possible (maybe it is already) can you try to make it so you can have more than one if statement inside another... So a chain of if statements I guess? Like this:

cls
echo LISTOS 2
echo Version 2.3
u passcode=Enter Passcode:
if $passcode =1234
echo Welcome!
echo Programs:
echo Guess the Number (gtn)
echo Settings (s)
echo System:
echo Log Out (l)
u command=Command:
if $command =gtn
rand n
echo I'm thinking of a number between 1 and 999.
u guess=Guess:
if $guess =$n
echo You guessed correct!
L 7
endif
if $guess <$n
echo You guessed too low.
endif
if $guess >$n
echo You guessed too high.
endif
delay $delay
L 7
endif
if $command =s
echo Current delay time: $delay
u delay=Set delay time:
delay $delay
L 7
endif
if $command =l
echo Log Out
end all
endif
endif
if $passcode !1234
echo Incorrect Passcode
L 3
endif

That would be the whole script of LISTOS 2.3, unless you add some other really useful features. The 7th code from the bottom would be the end program code. If you create it, you can call it anything you want! Thanks again metal!

I imported this code it works but guess the number says it's both to high and low then it restarts as if it's a total reboot from welcome to all of the app names.

oops I'll try it in 1.4


Ingarts read it today!

Offline

 

#47 2012-10-03 21:17:44

YMIBANWAH
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-06-26
Posts: 100+

Re: Listos 2

YMIBANWAH wrote:

YMIBANWAH wrote:

MelonInc wrote:

Wow, thanks metal! Yes, I sort of modified Cahfee... I don't think it should make a difference but maybe it did. All I did was delete the "Cahfee" list and replace it with a "LISTOS 2" list. Then I changed all of your programming to match. I also have a question about the if statement to start the settings app. It was originally written as

if $command =s
echo Current delay time: $delay
u delay=Set delay time:
delay $delay
L 4
endif

but I guess that doesn't work... It didn't work for me anyway. So I had to change it to what it is now:

if $command !gtn
echo Current delay time: $delay
u delay=Set delay time:
delay $delay
L 4
endif

I too, have homework and stuff, but this week is a short one so I will be more available after 2:45 Mountain Time, on Wednesday. But when you are working on Cahfee 1.4, can you try to include a command that stops all scripts so I can make a logout command. And also, if it's possible (maybe it is already) can you try to make it so you can have more than one if statement inside another... So a chain of if statements I guess? Like this:
That would be the whole script of LISTOS 2.3, unless you add some other really useful features. The 7th code from the bottom would be the end program code. If you create it, you can call it anything you want! Thanks again metal!

I imported this code it works but guess the number says it's both to high and low then it restarts as if it's a total reboot from welcome to all of the app names.

oops I'll try it in 1.4

still the same result test it.


Ingarts read it today!

Offline

 

#48 2012-10-03 21:21:58

metal509
Scratcher
Registered: 2009-03-21
Posts: 96

Re: Listos 2

Yeah, you'll need to go ahead and name a few lines (like name line 4) and then change the L 4 command to L whatever that line is named. (or goto.)

Not sure if that'll help the dilemma, but it's a start.

Offline

 

#49 2012-10-03 21:53:11

MelonInc
Scratcher
Registered: 2012-06-08
Posts: 100+

Re: Listos 2

Well actually that code was designed for 1.2, but it shouldn't matter. I can never figure out how to make the guess the number app work. Anyone have a suggestion for a better default app?


http://i37.tinypic.com/2qixx6c.png

Offline

 

#50 2012-10-03 21:56:18

Firedrake969
Scratcher
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 1000+

Re: Listos 2

I resign.  Sorry.


Click the sign.
https://s3.amazonaws.com/eterna/eterna2/logo2.png

Offline

 

Board footer